Former Ministers

  • Mr. Gunnar Bragi Sveinsson, May 2, 2013 - April 8, 2016
  • Mr. Össur Skarphéðinsson, February 2, 2009 - May 23, 2013
  • Mrs. Ingibjörg Sólrún Gísladóttir, May 24, 2007 - February 1, 2009
  • Mrs. Valgerður Sverrisdóttir; June 15, 2006 - May 24, 2007
  • Mr. Geir H. Haarde; September 27, 2005 - June 15, 2006
  • Mr. Davíð Oddsson; September 15, 2004 - September 27, 2005
  • Mr. Halldór Ásgrímsson; May 23, 2003 - September 15, 2004
  • Mr. Halldór Ásgrímsson; May 28, 1999 - May 23, 2003
  • Mr. Halldór Ásgrímsson; April 23, 1995 - May 28, 1999
  • Mr. Jón Baldvin Hannibalsson; April 30, 1991 - April 23, 1995
  • Mr. Jón Baldvin Hannibalsson; September 10, 1989 - April 30, 1991
  • Mr. Jón Baldvin Hannibalsson; September 28, 1988 - September 10, 1989
  • Mr. Steingrímur Hermannsson; July 8, 1987 - September 28, 1988
  • Mr. Matthías Á. Mathiesen; January 24, 1986 - July 8, 1987
  • Mr. Geir Hallgrímsson; May 26, 1983 - January 24, 1986
  • Mr. Ólafur Jóhannesson; February 8, 1980 - May 26, 1983
  • Mr. Benedikt Gröndal; October 15, 1979 - February 8, 1980
  • Mr. Benedikt Gröndal; September 1, 1978 - October 15, 1979
  • Mr. Einar Ágústsson; August 28, 1974 - September 1, 1978
  • Mr. Einar Ágústsson; July 14, 1971 - August 28, 1974
  • Mr. Emil Jónsson; July 10, 1970 - July 14, 1971
  • Mr. Emil Jónsson; August 31,  1965 - July 10, 1970
  • Mr. Guðmundur Í. Guðmundsson; November 14,  1963 - August 31, 1965
  • Mr. Guðmundur Í. Guðmundsson; November 20, 1959 - November 14, 1963
  • Mr. Guðmundur Í. Guðmundsson; December 23, 1958 - November 20, 1959
  • Mr. Guðmundur Í. Guðmundsson; July 24,  1956 - December 23, 1958
  • Mr. Kristinn Guðmundsson; September 11,  1953 - July 24, 1956
  • Mr. Bjarni Benediktsson; March 14,  1950 - September 11, 1953
  • Mr. Bjarni Benediktsson; December 6, 1949 - March 14, 1950
  • Mr. Bjarni Benediktsson; February 4, 1947 - December 6, 1949
  • Mr. Ólafur Thors; October 21, 1944 - February 4, 1947
  • Mr. Vilhjálmur Þór; December 16, 1942 - October 21, 1944
  • Mr. Ólafur Thors; May 16, 1942 - December 16, 1942
  • Mr. Stefán Jóh. Stefánsson; November 18, 1941 - January 17, 1942

Ministers who handled foreign affairs in former governments:

  • Mr. Stefán Jóh. Stefánsson; April 17, 1939 - November 18, 1941
  • Mr. Hermann Jónasson; April 2, 1938 - April 17, 1939
  • Mr. Haraldur Guðmundsson; July 29, 1934 - April 2, 1938
  • Mr. Ásgeir Ásgeirsson; June 3, 1932 - July 29, 1934
  • Mr. Tryggvi Þórhallsson; August 28, 1927 - June 3, 1932
  • Mr. Jón Þorláksson; June 26, 1926 - August 28, 1927
  • Mr. Jón Magnússon; March 22, 1924 - June 26, 1926
  • Mr. Sigurður Eggerz; March 7, 1922 - March 22, 1924
  • Mr. Jón Magnússon; December 1, 1918 - March 7, 1922